PRIVACY POLICY

- MAY 2018 VERSION -

Below we describe the personal data that is collected or generated (processed) when you use our website. This privacy policy also explains how data is used, shared and protected, the choices and rights you have and how to contact us.

I) ABOUT US:

Eyd Paris is responsible for your personal data and will be referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in the remainder of this privacy policy. Our company is registered with the Paris RCS under number 84324168800012.
Our head office is located at 11 rue Godefroy Cavaignac - 75011 Paris, France. If you have a question regarding our privacy policy, the use of your personal information on our website, please contact us by email at the following address contact@eydparis.com

II) YOUR PERSONAL DATA

A) Information you submit to us

In order to place an order on our website, create a customer account, contact us or subscribe to our newsletter and other marketing activities, you generally provide us with the data:
- Your identification data and contact details: your first name, your last name, the language and the country from which you are interacting with us, as well as your contact data such as your e-mail address, postal address, delivery address and your phone number.
- Economic and payment information: your bank details (please take into account that all payment transactions are encrypted by the receiving bank, we do not keep any card number), information on your purchases, your orders, your returns, etc.
- Connection, geolocation and navigation data
- Your profile - if you open a customer account, you then create a profile and identify yourself when you visit our website, data will therefore be saved such as your customer ID and password, your recent purchases or your preferences.
 
- Your personal preferences: this includes your wish list, marketing and cookie preferences.
- Additional personal information - You can also provide us with other personal information such as your date of birth, gender, etc. We are the only ones to collect and store this additional information, we use it in our analyzes in order to improve our services.

When we ask you to enter your personal data to access a feature, some data are mandatory fields since it is data that we need to allow you to access this feature (for example to deliver a package to you. we need your postal address).
Any kind of sensitive personal information, so our website is not intended for children and we do not keep any data relating to children.

B) Data obtained through cookies

Subject to your consent, we use cookies and other similar technologies to facilitate your navigation on our site by adapting it to your equipment or search engine and to offer you products that correspond to your purchasing habits.
- Usage Data - this information includes the products and services you have purchased from us and the way you use our website and applications.
- Technical data - this information includes:
- Your IP address, your search engine and its version, your location and time zone, your browser extension, the operating system and the platform, but also other technical data on the device you use to browse on our website.
- Information about your visit, including URLs and your click path, from and on our website (including date and time); the products you have viewed or searched for; page response time, download errors, time spent on pages, interaction on pages (such as clicks and cursor movements), the way you exit pages.

III) WHY DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Depending on the type of data we have about you, we may process it for the following purposes:
- To manage your registration as a user of our site: if you wish to use our services, we need to process your data to identify you as a user of the site and allow you to access the various functionalities as well as personalized services. You can delete your account at any time by contacting us.
- To execute a purchase contract with you: your data is then used to keep you informed of the status of your order, to prepare your order, to accept your payment, to give you access to after-sales service, to have you reimbursed for your ordered. They also allow us to prevent possible fraud against you and against us during the purchase. If we consider the action to be fraudulent, this processing may allow us to block the transaction.
- To respond to requests addressed to customer service
- For the improvement of our services: by using our site, you are informed that we are processing your browsing and purchase data for analytical and statistical purposes. They allow us to better understand the way you use our site in order to improve its ergonomics and the quality of services.

IV) THIRD PARTIES

As part of your use of our site, you may receive information from third parties with whom we work to provide you with certain services. It can be:
- Financial institutions
- Fraud detection and prevention entities
- Logistics, transport and delivery services
- Service providers related to marketing and advertising

We may share your information with our third parties for the following reasons, for example:
- Payment services in order to process the payment;
- Delivery companies to deliver your order;
- Credit and fraud prevention agencies to verify your credit and your identity;
 
- Analysis software that allows us to process your information in order to optimize your shopping experience on our site.
We ask third parties to commit to respecting the security of your personal information in accordance with the law. Third parties may only use your personal information on our instructions and not for their own use.

V) WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

A) Legal foundations

For the processing of your data, we rely on legal grounds which depend on how you interact with our site.
- When you buy products from our site, we need your personal data to perform the contract between us and you. For example, we need your contact details to deliver your order.
- We also rely on other legal grounds such as your legitimate interests.
For example, we consider that it is in your interest that your identity cannot be used for fraudulent purposes, that our customer service people have access to your order information to better serve you, that we can better understand your use of our site to improve its ergonomics and the services we offer you.
- We respect the importance given to consent in the new GDPR law.

B) Consent

Your consent must be given clearly and unequivocally. This is why, when you agree to receive our communications (via newsletters in particular):
- We explain to you the use we will make of your data and the type of communication that you will receive;
- You can withdraw your consent at any time.
In the event that you wish to unsubscribe from our direct marketing via newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of each email "To unsubscribe, go to this page. »A page opens and you just have to click on the button« validate your unsubscription ». If you have a customer account on our website, you can also unsubscribe or change your preferences by logging into your profile.
Cookies (including those in banner ads) require specific opt-out, please click here for more information.

C) Other rights

In accordance with the "Informatique et Liberté" law of January 6, 1978, as amended by the law of August 6, 2004, the Customer has the right to access, rectify, modify and delete data concerning him.
- Right of access to data: offer you the possibility of receiving a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
- Right to rectification: give you the possibility of requesting the correction of inaccurate information concerning you.
- Right to delete your personal data: give you the means to ask us to delete your data.
- Right to object: possibility to object to the use of personal data. Regardless of the purpose or legal basis for which we process your data, you can therefore send us an email at any time and at no cost to benefit from your rights.
 
Regardless of the purpose or legal basis for which we process your data, you can therefore send us an email at any time and at no cost to benefit from your rights. Email address: contact@eydparis.com
Please note, however, that we are not always able to respond to this request for legal reasons which we will explain to you, if applicable, after receiving your request. If you have a customer account, you can also change your personal details from your customer area by identifying yourself using your email address and password.

VI) SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In the case of an account creation, you have chosen a password. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. That is why we recommend that you choose a strong password and not share it. We recommend that you only connect to secure networks, preferably private networks. Stay aware of the risks involved on public wifi networks.
If you receive an email claiming to be the brand we work for and asking you to provide personal information, please do not respond and forward that email to us so that we can take the necessary actions.
All of our service providers work within the European Economic Area (EEA) and must therefore comply with the same legislation as us. In the event that some are located outside this space, we would like to assure you that the transfer of your data will be carried out with the appropriate care. We have signed contractual clauses with each of them under the GDPR.

VII) THE CONSERVATION TIME OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will keep your data for as long as you remain a customer but also afterwards, in order to answer any questions, complaints, or to maintain all the data necessary to meet legal, accounting or analysis requirements. We may also retain your data for research or statistical analysis.
More specificly :
As part of a subscription to our newsletter, we will not contact you again if you have not opened our newsletters for more than three years.

Any changes to this policy will be updated on this page, if appropriate, you will be notified by email.

TERMS OF SALES

These general conditions of sale are concluded between:

EYD Paris

Limited liability company with a capital of 15,000 € 
Headquartered at 11 rue Godefroy Cavaignac
75011 PARIS
 
E-mail: contact@eydparis.com
Hereinafter referred to as "The Seller"

FIRSTLY,

and :

Anyone wishing to make a purchase via the Seller's website, at the address  https://www.eydparis.com/,

Hereinafter referred to as "The Customer" or "The Buyer"

ON THE OTHER HAND.

Article 1: object

These General Conditions of Sale aim to define the contractual relationship between the Seller and the Customer, and the conditions applicable to any purchase made through the Seller's merchant site.  https://www.eydparis.com/,  hereinafter referred to as "the Site".

By these General Conditions of Sale, the Customer refrains from any purchase for resale, within the meaning of article L 110-1 of the Commercial Code.

The Customer must be at least 18 years old and have the legal capacity or hold parental authorization allowing them to place an order on the Site.

The acquisition of a product through the Site implies full acceptance by the Customer of these General Conditions of Sale. These will prevail over any other general or specific conditions of the Customer.

The Seller reserves the right to modify these General Conditions of Sale at any time. It is, however, agreed that the Conditions applicable to the Customer will be those in force on the date of his order on the Site.

These General Conditions of Sale are the exclusive property of the Seller. Any reproduction, even partial, is strictly prohibited.

Article 2: Site

1.1 The Eydparis.com site (hereinafter the "Site") is an electronic commerce site accessible via the Internet at the address  www.eydparis.com  and is open to any user of this network. It is edited and distributed by SASU Eyd Paris, a limited liability company with a capital of 15,000 euros, whose registered office is at 11 rue Godefroy Cavaignac 75011 Paris, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 843241688.

1.2 The Site offers for sale a variety of photo books and other decorative accessories and stationery (“Product (s)”) to Internet users browsing the Site (hereinafter the “User (s)”). For the application of these conditions, it is agreed that the User and Eyd Paris will be collectively referred to as the “Parties” and individually referred to as the “Party”, and that the User who has validated an order will then be referred to as the “Buyer”. The rights and obligations of the User necessarily apply to the Buyer.

1.3 Eyd Paris reminds that the Products are exclusively dedicated to the personal use of the Purchaser and this, without any direct relationship with the professional activity of the latter. Eyd Paris reserves the right to refuse the execution of the order.

1.4 The Buyer declares to have full legal capacity.

1.5 Any order for a Product offered on the Site implies consultation and express acceptance of the General Conditions of Sale by checking the box provided for this purpose before any order.
As a reminder, in accordance with the provisions of Articles 1316 to 1316-4 of the Civil Code, supplemented by Decree No. 2001-272 of March 30, 2001, taken for the application of Article 1316-4 of the Civil Code and relating to the electronic signature, Eyd Paris specifies that the validation of the order form as specified in article 5.3 below, constitutes an electronic signature which has, between the Parties, the same value as a handwritten signature.

1.6 The purpose of the General Conditions of Sale is to define the rights and obligations of the Parties arising from the online sale of the Products offered on the Site.

Article 3: PRODUCTS

a) Description of the Products

2.1 The Products offered by Eyd Paris are those which appear on the Site on the day of its consultation by the User and within the limits of available stocks.

2.2 The products are described and presented with the greatest possible accuracy. The photographs illustrating, in support of the text, the products do not enter into the contractual field. As such, if Eyd Paris tries to represent as faithfully as possible the Products whose photos are displayed on the Site, color variations may occur; in particular because of the technical limitations of color rendering of computer equipment.

b) Product availability

2.3 Eyd Paris undertakes to honor orders received only within the limits of available stocks. In the absence of availability of one or more Product (s), Eyd Paris undertakes to inform the User as soon as possible. Eyd Paris does not incur any responsibility in the event of shortage of stocks or unavailability of the Products.

2.4 The unavailability of the Product may be notified to the User:
• when entering his order, he will be informed that the desired product is temporarily unavailable • after the validation of his order by e-mail sent to the Buyer by Eyd Paris.

2.5 In the event that payment has already been made, Eyd Paris undertakes to contact the payment service Paypal or Stripe to subtract from the amount withdrawn from the Buyer's bank account the price (s) of the Product (s). (s) unavailable.

c) Retention of title

2.6 The Products ordered remain the property of Eyd Paris until full payment has been received.

Article 4: Price

3.1 The prices indicated by the Seller at the time of the order are denominated in Euros including all taxes, according to the VAT at the rate in force on the day of the order. Any rate change will be reflected without delay in the price of the products offered.

3.2 The price invoiced to the Purchaser is the price indicated on the order confirmation sent by e-mail by Eyd Paris.

3.3 Eyd Paris reserves the right to modify its prices at any time and without notice. The Products will be invoiced on the basis of the rates in effect at the time the order is placed, subject to the availability of the Products. The rate in force is that indicated on the Site, except for typographical errors for which Eyd Paris is not responsible.

3.4 The price is payable in full and in a single payment upon validation of the order.

3.5 Any unpaid bill will result in the invoicing of a flat rate of 25 euros per payment incident. The data recorded by the Site constitutes proof of transactions between Eyd Paris and the Buyer. The data recorded by the payment system constitutes proof of financial transactions. The sale becomes final after acceptance of the secure services transaction.

THE ITEMS REMAIN THE ENTIRE PROPERTY OF EYD UNTIL FULL PAYMENT OF THE PRICE, ACKNOWLEDGED AND ACCEPTED BY THE CUSTOMER.

Article 5: payment

4.1 It is specified that any payment on the site can be made by Credit Card or by a Paypal account. Payment for purchases on the Site can be made from France or abroad in complete security, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, by bank card belonging to the following networks: Carte Bleue, Visa, Mastercard, Maestro, Sofort, JCB, CUP

4.2 The user will enter his card number, its expiration date, the name of the card holder and the visual cryptogram located on the back of the bank card.

4.3 Eyd Paris reserves the right to refuse to honor any order from a User with whom it is in dispute, of any nature whatsoever.

4.4 Eyd Paris uses the secure payment service Stripe. The integrity of the data exchanged between the Buyer and the secure Stripe platform is protected against hacking attempts. Confidential data is directly transmitted encrypted to the Stripe server, without ever passing through the Eyd Paris servers.

4.5 Stripe is based on the encrypted SSL (Secure Socket Layer) exchange protocol and provides all the necessary assurances for Internet transactions.

4.6 Eyd Paris reserves the right to cancel any order that would present a risk of fraudulent use of a bank card.

Article 6: Order

a) Navigation within the Site

5.1 The User can browse the Site freely, without being committed to an order.

b) Registration of an order

5.2 To place an order, the User must click on the “Add to cart” button. Each new addition to his Basket will be indicated to him by the appearance of a specific screen.

5.3 At any time before the validation of his order, the User may:
• obtain a summary of the Products he has selected and modify his order, by clicking on the "Basket" link,
• continue to select Products by clicking on "continue shopping",
• complete your selection of Products and validate the purchase by clicking on "order".

5.4 To order the Products he has thus chosen, the User will click on the “order” icon and validate the purchase route offered to him.

5.5 An order form will appear on the screen, summarizing: the nature, quantity and price of the Products selected by the User, as well as the total amount of the order.

5.6 The User must identify himself by accurately completing the form for this purpose on which he will include the information necessary for his identification: his first name, last name, email address, password, date of birth, delivery address and billing address.

5.7 The User is informed and accepts that the entry of his identifier constitutes proof of his identity and manifests his consent.

c) Final validation of an order

5.8 The validation by the User of his order on the Site entails the acceptance of the General Conditions of Sale.

5.9 The User will then be invited to pay for his order by entering his bank details.

d) Confirmation of an order

5.10 When the Buyer validates the payment for his order, a summary is displayed with the transaction number. This summary is also sent by an order confirmation email.

5.11 A shipment confirmation email is sent to the Buyer on the day of shipment of the Products, containing the package tracking link.

5.12 Pursuant to article L. 134-2 of the Consumer Code, when an order relates to an amount equal to or greater than 120 euros,  keeps the writing which confirms the contract concluded between Eyd Paris and the Buyer by electronic means for a period running from the conclusion of the contract until the date of delivery of the goods and for a period of ten years from that date. here (in accordance with decree 2005-137 of February 16, 2005).

Article 7: delivery

a) Terms and delivery times

6.1 The Products ordered are, at the Buyer's choice, delivered to any address anywhere in the world. Deliveries are made to the address indicated by the Customer for this purpose.

6.2 Orders are sent at the Buyer's choice via La Poste, Mondial relay.

6.3 In both cases, the Buyer can check the tracking of his order on the Internet. Eyd Paris undertakes to make its best efforts to ensure that the order is executed within thirty (30) days at most from the day following that of the validation of the order, except in cases of force majeure referred to in article 9.

6.4 The Products ordered by the Purchaser will be delivered to the address indicated by the latter on the order form or deposited at the post office on which the delivery address indicated by the Purchaser depends, in the absence of the recipient of the Products. In the latter case, the postman will leave a transit advice note in the mailbox of the said recipient allowing the parcel to be collected during working hours from the post office, within fifteen (15) days.

6.5 The delivery address must not be a PO box. The information given by the Purchaser when ordering is binding on the Purchaser. In the event of an error in the wording of the recipient's contact details, Eyd Paris cannot be held responsible for the impossibility of delivering the Product.

6.6 The shipping prices are calculated according to the weight of the package and the place of destination, according to the scales in force by the postal services. For any delivery outside mainland France, shipping costs are due whatever the amount of the order. Any reshipment due to an incorrect delivery address or non-collection from the Postal Services will give rise to the payment of additional costs, after acceptance by the Buyer. In the event that the Buyer refuses to pay these additional re-shipment costs, the order will be canceled and the price of the order will be refunded to the Buyer's account less any shipping costs incurred.

For shipments to a third country including the overseas departments: "the customer will bear the local taxation of the country of consumption."

b) Delivery problems

6.7 The Delivery Times are available on the Site and may vary depending on the availability of the products that have been the subject of the Order.
The Delivery Times are understood in working days and correspond to the average preparation and delivery times of the Order in the Territory.
> The Delivery Times run from the date of Confirmation of the Order by the Seller.

The Seller undertakes to make its best efforts to deliver the products ordered by the Buyer within the deadlines specified above. However, these deadlines are communicated for information only and any overrun may not give rise to any damage and interest, withholding or cancellation of the order by the Purchaser. However, if the products ordered have not been delivered within 7 days after the indicative delivery date, for any reason other than force majeure, the sale may be canceled at the written request of the Buyer or the Seller. . The sums paid by the Purchaser will then be returned to him without delay, to the exclusion of any compensation or withholding.

The Customer is solely responsible for the non-performance or improper performance of the contract due to a lack of indication during the Order (incorrect or incomplete address, error in the name, etc.).

6.8 The Customer is required to check the condition of the packaging as well as the Articles upon Delivery.
It is the Customer's responsibility to make the reservations and complaints he considers necessary, or even to refuse the package, when the package is clearly damaged on Delivery. Said reservations and complaints must be sent to the carrier by registered letter with acknowledgment of receipt within three working days, not including public holidays, which follow the date of Delivery of the Goods. The Customer must also send a copy of this letter to the Seller. Failure to make a complaint within the aforementioned period extinguishes any action against the carrier in accordance with Article L. 133-3 of the Commercial Code.

The Customer must ensure that the Goods delivered to him correspond to the Order. In the event of non-compliance of the Goods in kind or in quality with the specifications mentioned in the Delivery slip, the Customer must inform the Seller by e-mail and return the Goods to the address indicated; the return label will be provided by the Seller.

c) Limitation of liability

6.9 The Products offered comply with current French legislation. The responsibility of Eyd Paris can not be engaged in the event of non-compliance with the legislation of the country where the Products are delivered. It is the Buyer's responsibility to check with local authorities the possibilities of importing or using the Products ordered.

6.10 The only guarantee granted: The Seller delivers Products in perfect condition when handed over to the carrier.  In accordance with article L 217-4 of the Consumer Code, the Seller is liable for any lack of conformity existing at the time of delivery.

 

Article 8: Exchange / Product return: Right of withdrawal  

7.1 The Buyer has a right of withdrawal for the following reasons:
• Non-satisfaction of the Product for any reason whatsoever;
• Product non-conformity.

You have 15 days to change your mind and return the item to us in its original condition. You are responsible for the return costs.

You have two options: return your items to us by post or return your items to us at the Eyd Paris store.

To return your order to us by post, it's simple:

Email us at  contact@eydparis.com  explaining the situation to us.

To return your order to us in store, go to 80 rue du Chemin Vert 75011 Paris.  

The refund will be made to our stock within 15 days from the date on which the return has been received by Eyd Paris if all the conditions mentioned in the return procedure are met.

7.2 In the two cases referred to in point 7.1, the Purchaser will have the possibility of requesting Eyd Paris to exchange or refund the Product.

7.3 To exercise his right of withdrawal, the Buyer must make his request within fifteen (15) days of receipt of the Product. The Buyer informs the Seller of his desire to exercise his right of withdrawal by returning the standard withdrawal form completed and signed and appearing in appendix 1 hereof.

7.4 In the event of a delivery error and / or non-conformity, any product to be reimbursed must be returned to Eyd Paris as a whole and in its original packaging.

7.5 Eyd Paris does not accept postage due packages. In accordance with article L 216-4 of the Consumer Code, the return slip does not designate any carrier, any risk associated with the return of the Product is the responsibility of the Purchaser. The Seller is not responsible for the loss of the package by the postal services.  

7.6 If the aforementioned conditions are met and if the Purchaser has requested reimbursement of the Product, Eyd Paris will reimburse the Purchaser, within fourteen (14) days from the date on which the Product has been received in return. by Eyd Paris, the sums corresponding to the Product (s) acquired by it.

Article 9: Data protection

8.1 The provision of personal information collected in the context of distance selling is mandatory, this information being necessary for the processing and delivery of orders as well as for the preparation of invoices. This information is strictly confidential. The lack of information implies the automatic rejection of the order.

8.2 The security protocol guarantees total confidentiality of the information transmitted. Eyd Paris undertakes not to transmit or use any personal information from its Buyers ("IT and Freedoms" law N ° 78-17) unless they are linked to its strict activity.

8.3 In accordance with the Law "Informatique et Libertés" N ° 78-017 of January 6, 1978, the User has the right to access, rectify and oppose any communication of personal information concerning him. To exercise this right, the User must make a request to Eyd Paris by e-mail or by post to the contact details referred to in article 11.

8.4 The processing of personal information relating to Users is the subject of a declaration to the National Commission for Computing and Liberties (CNIL): n ° 1359103.

Article 10: Liability - Force Majeure

9.1 Eyd Paris has a simple obligation of means for all stages of access and ordering on the Site (ordering process, delivery, customer service, etc.).

9.2 Eyd Paris cannot be held liable for any inconvenience or damage inherent in the use of the Internet network, a break in service, an external intrusion or the presence of computer viruses or any fact qualified as force majeure, in accordance with case law, including in particular a strike by the postal services, out of stock at the manufacturer, destruction or total loss of stock, stopping production of a model of which Eyd Paris would not have been informed, as well as any another exceptional event.  

Article 11: Intellectual property  

All the elements of the Site, whether visual or sound, are reserved under copyright as well as intellectual and artistic property and for the whole world. Any total or partial reproduction of the Site is strictly prohibited without prior agreement. Failure to comply with this obligation constitutes an infringement involving the civil and criminal liability of its author. Likewise, any process, relating in particular to the technique of framing or deep-linking is formally prohibited, except with the express, special and written authorization issued by the Seller.

Article 12: Commercial offers and newsletters

Eyd Paris is likely to send Customers commercial offers by mail, email, sms, telephone or via all the web spaces run by Eyd Paris or any of its subsidiaries on social networks, subject to acceptance. prior.

The Customer has the option at any time to object free of charge to his commercial prospecting mailings, by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in each email.

Article 13:

Contact

By post to:
Eyd Paris
80 rue du chemin vert
75011 Paris, FRANCE

 

Article 14: Partial invalidity

If one or more stipulations of these General Conditions of Sale are held to be invalid or declared as such in application of a law, a regulation or following a final decision of a competent court, the other stipulations will keep all their strength and reach.

Article 15: Entire contract  

14.1 These General Conditions of Sale and the order summary sent to the Purchaser form a contractual whole and constitute the entire contractual relationship between the Parties.

14.2 In the event of any contradiction between these documents, the General Conditions of Sale shall prevail.

Article 16: Applicable law - Competent jurisdiction  

These General Conditions of Sale and the contractual relations between the Parties are subject to French law.

Legal Notice

www.eydparis.com  is edited and distributed by:
SASU Eyd Paris with a capital of 15,000 €.
Headquarters: 11 rue Godefroy Cavaignac, 75011 Paris-France
Registered with the Paris RCS: 843 241 688
Intracommunity VAT number: FR93843241688
Siret: 84324168800012